Navigating Time Limits for Filing Hurricane Claims in Florida
[…] This period typically starts from the date of the loss.
Prompt Notice Requirements:
Florida law requires that policyholders promptly notify their insurance company of a loss. The specifics of what constitutes 'prompt' can vary depending on the policy, but it's generally understood to mean as soon as reasonably possible after the damage occurs. This requirement is crucial, as delayed notification can lead to a denial of the claim.
Florida's 60-Day and 7-Day Rules:
Once a claim is filed, Section 627.70131(1)1(a) of the Florida Statutes requires:
Upon an insurer's receiving a communication with respect to a claim, the insurer shall, within 7 calendar days, review and acknowledge receipt of such communication unless payment is made within that period of time or unless the failure to acknowledge is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer.
Pursuant to Section § 627.70131 (7)1(a) of the Florida Statutes an insurance company must decide to pay, deny, or investigate the claim further within 60 days of receiving the claim and all necessary documentation from the policyholder.